new_iconTamilnadu - School Lab Assistant | TET (PG TRB) முக்கியமான 10,000 பொது அறிவு (தமிழ்)new_icon

new_iconAll Competitive Exam - 10,000 General Knowledge Questions and Answers (English)new_icon

new_iconजनरल नॉलेज पृष्ठ – 10,000 General Knowledge in Hindinew_icon

Uttar Pradesh Police – UPPRPB Recruitment 2017 – 1478 Firemen Vacancies Exam

1. Which one of the following thinkers proposed the criterion of falsifiability as the measure of scientific truth ?
(A) Levi-Strauss
(B) Max Weber
(C) Karl Popper
(D) Karl Marx
Ans : (C)

2. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists—
List-I
(a) The State comes into existence for the bare needs of life and continue to exist for the sake of good life.
(b) Rights are the conditions of social life without which no man can seek in general to be himself at his best.
(c) Greatest happiness of the greatest number.
(d) From each according to his ability to each according to his needs.
List-II
1. Harold Laski
2. Bentham
3. Aristotle
4. Marx
Codes :
(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 4 1 2 3
(B) 3 2 1 4
(C) 3 1 2 4
(D) 4 2 1 3
Ans : (C)

3. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists—
List-I (Approach)
(a) New Institutionalism
(b) Neo-Liberalism
(c) Communitarianism
(d) Behaviouralism
List-II (Scholar)
1. Michael Walzer
2. David Apter
3. Milton Friendman
4. Douglass North
Codes :
(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 4 3 1 2
(B) 2 3 1 4
(C) 2 1 3 4
(D) 4 1 3 2
Ans : (A)

4. For Aristotle, the State should be governed by a political statesman having which one of the following virtues ?
(A) Reason
(B) Knowledge
(C) Prudence
(D) Wealth
Ans : (C)

5. Which one of the following is correct with regard to all theorists of social contract ?
(A) Erasing the distinction between law and morality
(B) The principle of separation of powers
(C) Formation of public authority with social consent
(D) Belief in innate rights
Ans : (C)

6. With regard to conservatism, which of the following statements are correct ?
1. Society is an achievement, which despite all its imperfections, is preferable to the state of nature.
2. Individuals are a product of historical and social conditions.
3. Customs and values play an important role in defining the identity of the individual.
4. Power should be vested in the office rather than the individuals holding the office.
Select the correct answer using the codes given below :
Codes :
(A) 1 and 2 only
(B) 1, 2 and 3 only
(C) 3 and 4 only
(D) 1, 2, 3 and 4
Ans : (B)

7. Who among the following has coined the term power elite ?
(A) Robert Dahl
(B) C. Wright Mills
(C) Karl Marx
(D) V. Pareto
Ans : (B)

8. Antonio Gramsci establishes a strong link between which one of the following four sets of concepts ?
(A) Ideology—Leadership—Domination—Religion
(B) Ideology—Leadership—War of Manoeuvre—Domination
(C) Ideology—Leadership—Domination—Passive Revolution
(D) Ideology—Leadership—Domination—Intellectuals
Ans : (D)

9. Which one of the following is suggested by the concept of universal citizenship ?
(A) Identical rights for all persons
(B) Identical rights for all citizens
(C) Common rights for all with some special rights for minorities
(D) Single citizenship in the world
Ans : (D)

10. Which one of the following is not correct with regard to ethnicity and nationalism ?
(A) Both trace common bonds across their members
(B) Both distinguish between we and they
(C) There is unanimity among scholars today that both are imagined relations
(D) While nationalism tends towards Nation-State, ethnicity seeks the recognition of its distinct identity
Ans : (C)

Tags : , , , ,

0 thoughts on “Uttar Pradesh Police – UPPRPB Recruitment 2017 – 1478 Firemen Vacancies Exam”

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *