new_iconTamilnadu - School Lab Assistant | TET (PG TRB) முக்கியமான 10,000 பொது அறிவு (தமிழ்)new_icon

new_iconAll Competitive Exam - 10,000 General Knowledge Questions and Answers (English)new_icon

new_iconजनरल नॉलेज पृष्ठ – 10,000 General Knowledge in Hindinew_icon

ILBS Recruitment 2016 Online Application Form 488 Posts Exam

41. Consider the following statements—
The New Social Movements
1. do not seek ‘total’ change
2. are not class-based
3. do not believe in direct action
Which of the statements given above is/are correct ?
(A) 2 and 3 only
(B) 1 and 2 only
(C) 3 only
(D) 1, 2 and 3
Ans : (B)

42. Consider the following International Women’s Conferences—
1. Nairobi
2. Mexico
3. Copenhagen
4. Beijing
What is the correct chronological sequence of the above Conference ?
(A) 3, 2, 4 and 1
(B) 2, 1, 3 and 4
(C) 4, 3, 1 and 2
(D) 2, 3, 1 and 4
Ans : (D)

43. Who of the following Presidents of India was associated with the Trade Union Movement in India ?
(A) V. V. Giri
(B) N. Sanjiva Reddy
(C) K. R. Narayanan
(D) Zakir Hussain
Ans : (A)

44. Which one of the following political theorists finds the concept of ‘imagined community’ inadequate to describe nationalism in post-colonial societies ?
(A) Partha Chatterjee
(B) V. R. Mehta
(C) Hans Cohn
(D) Ernest Gellner
Ans : (A)

45. Consider the following events—
1. OPEC’s Oil Embargo
2. Accession of UK, Ireland and Denmark to the European Economic Community (EEC)
3. Demand for a New International Economic Order by developing countries in the General Assembly of the United Nations
4. Suez Crisis
What is the correct chronological sequence of the above events ?
(A) 1, 2, 3 and 4
(B) 2, 3, 4 and 1
(C) 4, 2, 1 and 3
(D) 4, 3, 2 and 1
Ans : (C)

46. The key to Gramsci’s analysis of the failure of socialist revolution to take off in the West is the concept of—
(A) ideology
(B) intellectuals
(C) hegemony
(D) civil society
Ans : (C)

47. The zero-sum game as employed by the supporters of the game theory assumes that—
(A) the loss of one player is the gain of the other
(B) the loss of one player is the loss of the other as well
(C) the gain or the loss of one player has nothing to do with the gain or the loss of the other
(D) the gain of one player is the gain of the other player
Ans : (A)

48. Consider the following developments—
1. Outsourcing of services
2. Shrinking of geographical distance
3. Rise of ethnic identity
4. Emergence of regional associations
Which of the above developments are associated with globalization ?
(A) 1 and 2 only
(B) 2 and 3 only
(C) 1, 3 and 4 only
(D) 1, 2, 3 and 4
Ans : (A)

49. The old institutional approach to the study of political and government systems lays emphasis on—
(A) they study of formal aspects of government and politics
(B) finding out principles underlying all political activites
(C) the search for regularities and for making generalizations
(D) transcendental ideals embodying different views of ‘what ought to be’
Ans : (A)

50. Which of the following statements regarding behavioural approach are correct ?
1. It is interdisciplinary in nature.
2. It is more descriptive and less empirical.
3. It is value neutral.
4. It puts emphasis on qualitative judgement.
Select the correct answer using the codes given below :
Codes :
(A) 1, 2 and 4
(B) 1 and 3 only
(C) 1, 3 and 4
(D) 2 and 3
Ans : (B)

Tags : , , , ,

0 thoughts on “ILBS Recruitment 2016 Online Application Form 488 Posts Exam”

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *