new_iconTamilnadu - School Lab Assistant | TET (PG TRB) முக்கியமான 10,000 பொது அறிவு (தமிழ்)new_icon

new_iconAll Competitive Exam - 10,000 General Knowledge Questions and Answers (English)new_icon

new_iconजनरल नॉलेज पृष्ठ – 10,000 General Knowledge in Hindinew_icon

Category: 2017 – 2018 Important Daily | Monthly Current Affairs pdf for Bank PO | SBI | IBPS | SSC | IAS | IPS | IFS | UPSC |Railways (RRB)

Current affairs tnpsc | TET | TRB portal , Current affairs today 2017 , Current affairs quiz 2016 , Current affairs 2017 pdf , Current affairs cloud , Current affairs 2017 in tamil | English , General knowledge questions and answers 2017 , Month Wise Current Affairs 2016 (National) Question Answers PDf , Month wise Current Affairs Study Material PDF

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ – SEPTEMBER 2016

  1. Name the country that recently announced to resume work on Giant Sea Wall to save its sinking capital?
  2. a)    Philippines
  3. b)    Maldives
  4. c)    Malaysia
  5. d)    Indonesia

ANS D

  1. The Reliance Communications recently agreed to merge with Aircel. Name the parent company of Aircel?
  2. a)    Maxis Communications
  3. b)    Matrics Communications
  4. c)   Matrix Communications
  5. d)    None of the above

ANS A

  1. Who won the 2016-2017 Duleep Trophy Cricket tournament?
  2. a)    Indian Blue
  3. b)    India Green
  4. c)    India Red
  5. d)    Tie between India Blue and Indian Green

ANS A

  1. With which country Himachal Pradesh will develop a smart intergrated township in jathiadevi near Shimla?
  2. a)    Singapore
  3. b)    The United States
  4. c)    Germany
  5. d)   Italy

ANS A

  1. Which country  will host the 17th Summit of the Non Aligned Movement (NAM).
  2. a)    Venezuela
  3. b)    Cambodia
  4. c)    Sri Lanka
  5. d)    Malaysia

ANS A

  1. Which operation is launched by Army to maintain peace in the Kashmir Valley?
  2. a)    Calm Down
  3. b)    Aman ki Khoj
  4. c)    Rakshak
  5. d)    For Peace

ANS A

  1. Name the country that will host the Annual Meetings of the African Development Bank Group?
  2. a)    India
  3. b)    Kenya
  4. c)    Philippines
  5. d)    Algeria

ANS A

  1. What was the theme of the 2016 International Day for the Preservation of the Ozone Layer?
  2. a)    30 Years of Healing the Ozone Together
  3. b)    HCFC phase-out: a unique opportunity
  4. c)    Ozone and climate: Restored by a world united
  5. d)    Ozone Layer Protection: The Mission Goes On

ANS C

  1. Joint military training exercise of Indian and US Armies, coded as YUDH ABHYAS 2016, is being held in?
  2. a)    Chaubattia, Uttarakhand
  3. b)    Ajmer, Rajasthan
  4. c)    Sri Nagar, Uttarakhand
  5. d)  Mandi, Himachal Pradesh

ANS A

  1. Which Typhoon  killed at least eight people in South-eastern China and Taiwan.
  2. a)   Longwang
  3. b)    Meranti
  4. c)    Vamei
  5. d)    Omar

ANS B

  1. Who won the 2016 MCC Murugappa Gold Cup Hockey Tournament?
  2. a)    Food Corporation of India
  3. b)    Indian Oil Corporation
  4. c)    Hockey Unit of Tamil Nadu
  5. d)    Indian Railways

ANS D

  1. Which Indian para-athlete became the first Indian to win two gold medals at the Paralympics?
  2. a)    Devendra Jhajharia
  3. b)    Deepa Malik
  4. c)    Deven Jhajharia
  5. d)    None of the above

ANS A

  1. National Hindi Divas is annually celebrated on?
  2. a)    12 September
  3. b)    14 September
  4. c)    10 September
  5. d)    13 September

ANS B

  1. Which Indian American who won the 2016 Lemelson-MIT Prize?
  2. a)    Bob Patel
  3. b)    Ramesh Raskar
  4. c)    Rajesh Bhaskar
  5. d)    Revati Puranik

ANS B

  1. Indian para-athlete Devendra Jhajharia recently won gold medal in which of the following events of Rio Paralympics?
  2. a)   Shotput
  3. b)   Racing
  4. c)   Javelin Throw
  5. d)   Cycling

ANS C

  1. Who headed the Task force that submitted its report on a road map for elimination of poverty to the Prime Minister’s Office?
  2. a)    Arvind Panagariya
  3. b)     Rahul Mukerjee
  4. c)    Amitabh Kant
  5. d)    Rahul Mukerjee

ANS A

  1. Who topped the list of most powerful women based outside the US released by Fortune?
  2. a)    Ana Botin
  3. b)    Erica Mann
  4. c)    Ornella Barra
  5. d)    Maria Ramos

ANS A

  1. SBI chief Arundhati Bhattacharya was placed at which position in Fortune’s list of most powerful women based outside the US?
  2. a)    Second
  3. b)    Sixth
  4. c)    Eleventh
  5. d)   Third

ANS A

  1. What was the theme for the International Day of Democracy that was observed on 15 September 2016?
  2. a)    Engaging youth on democracy
  3. b)    Strengthening Voices for Democracy
  4. c)    Democracy and the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development
  5. d)   Space for Civil Society

ANS C

  1. Which country signed $38 Billion in Military Aid with United States?
  2. a)   South Korea
  3. b)   Israel
  4. c)   Ukraine
  5. d)   Iran

ANS B

Tags :