Category: 2017 – 2018 Important Daily | Monthly Current Affairs pdf for Bank PO | SBI | IBPS | SSC | IAS | IPS | IFS | UPSC |Railways (RRB)

Current affairs tnpsc | TET | TRB portal , Current affairs today 2017 , Current affairs quiz 2016 , Current affairs 2017 pdf , Current affairs cloud , Current affairs 2017 in tamil | English , General knowledge questions and answers 2017 , Month Wise Current Affairs 2016 (National) Question Answers PDf , Month wise Current Affairs Study Material PDF

2016-2017 | Important Current Affairs questions for UPSC, NDA, CDS, PSC, SSC, SCRA, Railway, Bank, LIC, TET, B.Ed., State Level Vacancy, Police/SI and other competitive exams

important Current Affairs questions for UPSC, NDA, CDS, PSC, SSC, SCRA, Railway, Bank, LIC, TET, B.Ed., State Level Vacancy, Police/SI and other competitive exams 2016-2017

1. Who has launched a nation-wide breastfeeding programme Mothers’ Absolute Affection (MAA)? – JP Nadda 
2. First tiger cell of India will set-up in– Dehradun 
3. India’s first underground museum will be opened in– New Delhi 
4. Which state became the first state of to ratify GST Bill? – Assam
5. NITI Aayog has signed agreement to set-up web portal on energy data with– US Energy Information Administration 
6. The tropical storm that triggered landslides in Mexico– Earl 
7. First SAARC Young Parliamentarians Conference held in– Islamabad (Pakistan) 
8. What is the mascot of the 2016 Rio Olympic Games? – Vinicius 
9. The bank who has launched “group credit life insurance scheme” of Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC) in Mangaluru– Corporation Bank 
10. Name of the portal launched by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) to curb illegal money pooling by firms– Sachet 
11. How many athletes have been honoured with the Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna award for 2016? – Four 
12. RBI imposed penalties of up to Rs. 5 lakh on how many cooperative banks for violation of norms? – Four 
13. The aircraft that recently completed the first round-the-world solar powered flight is– Solar Impulse 2 
14. According to the study of ASSOCHAM, which country is the third largest number of technology driven startups in the world? – India 
15. Who has been elected the new Prime Minister of Nepal? – Pushpa Kamal Dahal ‘Prachanda’ 
16. How many sports has been included by the International Olympic Committee (IOC) for 2020 Tokyo Olympics? – 5 Sports 
17. First Iranian athlete woman to win an Olympic medal, is– Kimia Alizadeh Zenoorin 
18. ‘Who has won the silver medal in women’s singles badminton event at Rio Olympics 2016? – PV Sindhu 
19. Which Indo-Canadian MP has been named as the new leader of the government in Canada’s House of Commons? – Bardish Chagger 
20. Who will be conferred upon with the annual Sangeet Martand Ustad Chand Khan Lifetime Achievement Award 2016? – Pandit Shiv Kumar Sharma 
21. The 2016 India International Footwear Fair (IIFF) has started in– New Delhi 
22. Who became India’s first woman member of the IOC? – Nita Ambani 
23. Sachin Tendulkar has selected a village for development under the Saansad Adarsh Gram Yojana (SAGY)– Donja 
24. Who has inaugurated the Uttarakharid’s first Animal Birth control Centre (ABC) at Dehradun? – Maneka Gandhi 
25. The 2016 SAARC Home Ministers’ conference was held in– Islamabad (Pakistan) 
26. Sunita Jain was honoured with the 25th Vyas Samman for her poetry collection– Kashma 
27. Who has been appointed as Lieutenant, Governor of Andaman and Nicobar Islands? – Jagdish Mukhi 
28. Who has successfully launched the world’s first quantum satellite? – China 
29. Who emerged the winner of the Belgian Grand Prix-2016? – Nico Rosberg
30. Who has been appointed as the new Governor of the Reserve Bank of India (RBI)? – Urjit Patel 
31. ‘iMobile SmartKeys’ mobile app has been launched by the– ICICI Bank 
32. India has set-up military hotlines at 3-border locations with– China 
33. Which Indian cricketer was recently awarded honorary life membership of MCC? – Virender Sehwag 
34. The Union Bank of India (UBI) has launched an Unstructured Supplementary Service Data (USSD) based mobile app– *99# Mobile Application 
35. Former India football team captain who has been conferred with the Mohun Bagan Fe’s prestigious Mohun Bagan Ratna (jewel) for 2016– Syed Nayeemuddin 
36. Who has won the World Martial Arts Championships in Sydney, Australia? – Vivek reja 
37. Which country launched world’s first quantum-enabled satellite named Micius? – China 
38. The Uttar Pradesh has announced Rani Laxmi Bai award for– Sakshi Malik 
39. Author of the book ‘The Ocean of Churn : How the Indian Ocean Shaped Human History’, is– Sanjeev Sanyal 
40. Author of the book ‘The Orphanage of Words’ is– Shinie Antony 
41. The world’s tallest girder rail bridge will come up in the State– Manipur 
42. Union Cabinet has given its approval to Motor Vehicle (Amendment) Bill, 2016 that seeks to improve– Road Safety in the Country 
43. Two-day meeting of BRICS Women Parliamentarian’s Forum began in– Jaipur (Rajasthan) 
44. Who is the new Governor of the RBI? – Urjit Patel 
45. Who has launched first mobile telecom satellite? – China 
46. Longest and highest glass-bottomed bridge in the world is opened in– China 
47. First Indian State to ratify GST Constitution Amendment Bill (122nd)– Assam 
48. Who was crowned UEFA Best Player in Europe title 2015-16? – Cristiano Ronaldo 
49. Which bank becomes the first among the private sector banks to offer Indian Gold Coins? – Federal Bank 
50. Doha Bank has announced to open a state-of-the-art branch in– Kochi 
51. Who is the first Indian woman to win an individual silver medal in the Olympics? – PV Sindhu 
52. Indian weather satellite ‘INSAT-3DR’ will be put into orbit from which launch vehicle– GSLV-Mark II 
53. The F1 racer who won 2016 German Grand Prix is– Lewis Hamilton 
54. Who won women’s singles title in the 2016 Rogers Cup? – Simone Halep 
55. Which country topped the 2016 Global Innovation Index? – Switzerland 
56. The hammer thrower has created a world record of 82.29 m in women’s hammer throw to win gold at Rio Olympics is– Anita Wlodarczyk 
57. Who has appointed as the Chief Justice of the Bombay High Court? – Manjula Chellur
58. Who has been appointed as the new Secretary to Prime Minister Narendra Modi? – Bhaskar Khulbe 
59. Kofi Annan is named the head of an advisory panel on the crisis of Rakhine state in– Myanmar 
60. Youth Voters’ Festival of 2016 will be held in– Nagaland

Tags : , , , , ,

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ – SEPTEMBER 2016

  1. Name the country that recently announced to resume work on Giant Sea Wall to save its sinking capital?
  2. a)    Philippines
  3. b)    Maldives
  4. c)    Malaysia
  5. d)    Indonesia

ANS D

  1. The Reliance Communications recently agreed to merge with Aircel. Name the parent company of Aircel?
  2. a)    Maxis Communications
  3. b)    Matrics Communications
  4. c)   Matrix Communications
  5. d)    None of the above

ANS A

  1. Who won the 2016-2017 Duleep Trophy Cricket tournament?
  2. a)    Indian Blue
  3. b)    India Green
  4. c)    India Red
  5. d)    Tie between India Blue and Indian Green

ANS A

  1. With which country Himachal Pradesh will develop a smart intergrated township in jathiadevi near Shimla?
  2. a)    Singapore
  3. b)    The United States
  4. c)    Germany
  5. d)   Italy

ANS A

  1. Which country  will host the 17th Summit of the Non Aligned Movement (NAM).
  2. a)    Venezuela
  3. b)    Cambodia
  4. c)    Sri Lanka
  5. d)    Malaysia

ANS A

  1. Which operation is launched by Army to maintain peace in the Kashmir Valley?
  2. a)    Calm Down
  3. b)    Aman ki Khoj
  4. c)    Rakshak
  5. d)    For Peace

ANS A

  1. Name the country that will host the Annual Meetings of the African Development Bank Group?
  2. a)    India
  3. b)    Kenya
  4. c)    Philippines
  5. d)    Algeria

ANS A

  1. What was the theme of the 2016 International Day for the Preservation of the Ozone Layer?
  2. a)    30 Years of Healing the Ozone Together
  3. b)    HCFC phase-out: a unique opportunity
  4. c)    Ozone and climate: Restored by a world united
  5. d)    Ozone Layer Protection: The Mission Goes On

ANS C

  1. Joint military training exercise of Indian and US Armies, coded as YUDH ABHYAS 2016, is being held in?
  2. a)    Chaubattia, Uttarakhand
  3. b)    Ajmer, Rajasthan
  4. c)    Sri Nagar, Uttarakhand
  5. d)  Mandi, Himachal Pradesh

ANS A

  1. Which Typhoon  killed at least eight people in South-eastern China and Taiwan.
  2. a)   Longwang
  3. b)    Meranti
  4. c)    Vamei
  5. d)    Omar

ANS B

  1. Who won the 2016 MCC Murugappa Gold Cup Hockey Tournament?
  2. a)    Food Corporation of India
  3. b)    Indian Oil Corporation
  4. c)    Hockey Unit of Tamil Nadu
  5. d)    Indian Railways

ANS D

  1. Which Indian para-athlete became the first Indian to win two gold medals at the Paralympics?
  2. a)    Devendra Jhajharia
  3. b)    Deepa Malik
  4. c)    Deven Jhajharia
  5. d)    None of the above

ANS A

  1. National Hindi Divas is annually celebrated on?
  2. a)    12 September
  3. b)    14 September
  4. c)    10 September
  5. d)    13 September

ANS B

  1. Which Indian American who won the 2016 Lemelson-MIT Prize?
  2. a)    Bob Patel
  3. b)    Ramesh Raskar
  4. c)    Rajesh Bhaskar
  5. d)    Revati Puranik

ANS B

  1. Indian para-athlete Devendra Jhajharia recently won gold medal in which of the following events of Rio Paralympics?
  2. a)   Shotput
  3. b)   Racing
  4. c)   Javelin Throw
  5. d)   Cycling

ANS C

  1. Who headed the Task force that submitted its report on a road map for elimination of poverty to the Prime Minister’s Office?
  2. a)    Arvind Panagariya
  3. b)     Rahul Mukerjee
  4. c)    Amitabh Kant
  5. d)    Rahul Mukerjee

ANS A

  1. Who topped the list of most powerful women based outside the US released by Fortune?
  2. a)    Ana Botin
  3. b)    Erica Mann
  4. c)    Ornella Barra
  5. d)    Maria Ramos

ANS A

  1. SBI chief Arundhati Bhattacharya was placed at which position in Fortune’s list of most powerful women based outside the US?
  2. a)    Second
  3. b)    Sixth
  4. c)    Eleventh
  5. d)   Third

ANS A

  1. What was the theme for the International Day of Democracy that was observed on 15 September 2016?
  2. a)    Engaging youth on democracy
  3. b)    Strengthening Voices for Democracy
  4. c)    Democracy and the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development
  5. d)   Space for Civil Society

ANS C

  1. Which country signed $38 Billion in Military Aid with United States?
  2. a)   South Korea
  3. b)   Israel
  4. c)   Ukraine
  5. d)   Iran

ANS B

Tags :

2016 – Daily | Monthly Current Affairs (English)

1. India and African country Tunisia signed an agreement for strengthening bilateral cooperation in the field of IT, telecom and digital economy.

भारत व अ्रफीकी देश ट्यूनिशिया ने आईटी, दूरसंचार व डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग बढाने के लिए एक समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए।

2. The Union Cabinet approved signing of an Air Services Agreement (ASA) between India and Mozambique, a move that will promote air connectivity between the two countries.

केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने भारत और मोजाम्बिक के बीच हवाई सेवा समझौता (एएसए) पर हस्ताक्षर को मंजूरी दे दी। इस कदम से दोनों देशों के बीच हवाई संपर्क को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।

3. Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation (IRCTC) has joined hands with the State Bank of India (SBI) to chalk out a detailed plan for promotion of rail ticketing activities, including internet ticketing and unreserved ticketing system.

भारतीय रेलवे खानपान एवं पर्यटन निगम (आईआरसीटीसी) ने भारतीय स्टेट बैंक (एसबीआई) से रेल टिकटों के प्रचार-प्रसार की विस्तृत योजना तैयार करने के लिए हाथ मिलाया है। इसमें इंटरनेट टिकट और गैर-आरक्षित टिकट प्रणाली शामिल है।

4. Country’s largest commercial bank, State Bank of India (SBI) and Canada’s Brookfield Asset Management Inc. have made a Joint venture with an initial fund of $1 billion. This fund will be used to invest in properties of bad loans.

देश के सबसे बड़े वाणिज्यिक बैंक भारतीय स्टेट बैंक (एसबीआई) और कनाडा की ब्रूकफील्ड संपत्ति प्रबंधन कंपनी ने एक अरब डालर के शुरआती कोष से एक संयुक्त उद्यम कंपनी बनाई। इस राशि का इस्तेमाल फंसे कर्ज की संपत्तियों में निवेश के लिए किया जायेगा।

5. The Apparel Export Promotion Council (AEPC), India’s largest export promotion council, signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) with the Tehran Garment Union (TGU), to promote bilateral trade and industrial cooperation in the textile and fashion sectors between the two countries.

भारत के सबसे बड़े निर्यात संवर्धन परिषद, परिधान निर्यात संवर्धन परिषद (एईपीसी) ने तेहरान परिधान संघ (TGU) के साथ द्विपक्षीय व्यापार और दोनों देशों के बीच वस्त्र और फैशन के क्षेत्र में औद्योगिक सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए।

6. The Union Cabinet gave its approval for introducing amendments to the Benami Transactions (Prohibition) (Amendment) Bill, 2015.

केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने बेनामी लेनदेन (निषेध)संशोधन विधेयक 2015 को स्वीकृति दी।

7. The first annual general body and board of governors meeting of BRICS New Development Bank was held in China. Eminent Indian banker K V Kamath is the head of this BRICS nations (Brazil, Russia, India, China and South Africa) bank.

ब्रिक्स के नव विकास बैंक (एनडीबी) की पहली सालाना आम बैठक तथा उसके गवर्नर बोर्ड की बैठक चीन में आयोजित की गईं। ब्रिक्स देशों (ब्राजील, रूस, भारत, चीन तथा दक्षिण अफ्रीका) के इस बैंक के प्रमुख भारतीय बैंकर के वी कामत हैं।

8. A new Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology has been created by the Centre after bifurcating Ministry of Communications and Information Technology (MoC&IT) to exclusively deal with Aadhaar, promotion of internet and other related services. According to the decision, there will be two ministries – Ministry of Communications and Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology.

केंद्र ने संचार एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय का विभाजन कर इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी नाम का एक नया मंत्रालय बनाया है। इसका उद्देश्य आधार, इंटरनेट प्रचार और अन्य संबंधित सेवाओं को बढ़ावा देना है। फैसले के मुताबिक अब दो मंत्रालय होंगे- पहला संचार मंत्रालय और दूसरा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय।

9. India has been chosen as the head of second annual meeting of BRICS New Development Bank (NDB). The meeting will take place next year in India.

भारत को ब्रिक्स के न्यू डेवलपमेंट बैंक (एनडीबी) की दूसरी वार्षिक बैठक के लिए अध्यक्ष चुना गया। बैठक अगले साल भारत में होगी।

10. Seven Indian companies have made it to the latest Fortune 500 list of the world’s biggest corporations in terms of revenue. Among Indian companies, Indian Oil Corporation is on top. Retail giant Walmart is on top in this list.

राजस्व के मामले में दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी कंपनियों की फॉर्च्यून 500 सूची में सात भारतीय कंपनियां जगह पाने में कामयाब रही हैं। भारतीय कंपनियों में इंडियन ऑयल कापरेरेशन का स्थान सबसे उपर रहा है। खुदरा क्षेत्र की दिग्गज कंपनी वॉलमॉर्ट सूची में पहले स्थान पर है।

Tags : ,

2016 – Daily | Monthly Current Affairs (English)

  1. GOVT ALLOCATES RS 22,915 CR CAPITAL TO 13 PSU BANKS FOR FY17
  2. The government has allocated Rs 22,915 crore capital to meet the capitalization needs of 13 Public Sector Banks in the current fiscal.
  3. The fund is approved under Indradhanush initiative, aimed at restoring banking sector health.
  4. The maximum capital infusion will be for State Bank of India  at Rs 7,575 crore and the least for Allahabad Bank at Rs 44 crore.
  1. PARLIAMENT PASSES REGIONAL CENTRE FOR BIOTECHNOLOGY BILL, 2016
  2. The Parliament has passed the Regional Centre for Biotechnology Bill, 2016.
  3. The bill will establish a Regional Centre for Biotechnology, an institution of education, training and research.

iii. The help will be provided by United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization in the National Capital Region.

iii. The Regional Centre is to provide knowledge by providing teaching and research facilities in biotechnology and related fields.

  1. THE GOVERNMENT APPROVED RS. 28,000 CR RELEASED UNDER MGNREGA
  2. The Centre has released more than Rs. 28,000 crore to States under MGNREGA .
  3. Under the Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act funds are released to the States on the basis of agreed to labour budget and performance of the States.

iii. It is a social security measure that aims to guarantee the ‘right to work’.

  1. It aims to provide at least 100 days of wage employment in a financial year to every household whose adult members volunteer to do unskilled manual work
  1. HERBALIFE ASSOCIATES WITH IOA AS NUTRITION PARTNER
  2. Herbalife International India, a global premier nutrition company, has entered into a two-year exclusive partnership with Indian Olympic Association .
  3. The company will be a official nutrition sponsor of the Indian Olympic contingent to Rio De Janeiro.
  4. Herbalife International is an American multinational multi-level marketing corporation manufacturing nutrition supplements, weight management, sports nutrition and personal-care products.
  1. NAVJOT SIDHU RESIGNS AS RAJYA SABHA MP
  2. Navjot Singh Sidhu, former Indian cricketer and Member of Parliament has resigned from his Rajya Sabha seat on the first day of the Monsoon Session.
  3. The resignation was accepted with immediate effect by Rajya Sabha Chairman Hamid Ansari.

iii. The cricketer-turned-politician wife Navjot Kaur Sidhu, a member of the Punjab Legislative Assembly, is Chief Parliamentary Secretary in the Shiromani Akali Dal (SAD)-BJP government.

  1. UNION CABINET APPROVES MOU BETWEEN INDIA AND SWITZERLAND FOR COOPERATION IN SKILL DEVELOPMENT
  2. The Union Cabinet has given its approval for a Memorandum of Understanding  signed between India and Switzerland for cooperation in skill development.
  3. Decision in this regard was taken in the Union Cabinet Meeting chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi in New Delhi.

iii. The agreement seeks to biuld capacity building and exchange of best practices in the area of skill development between both countries.

  1. STEVE ELWORTHY APPOINTED MANAGING DIRECTOR OF 2019 WORLD CUP
  2. Steve Elworthy, the former South Africa fast bowler was appointed the Managing Director  of the 2019 World Cup, which will be held in England and Wales.
  3. He  will oversee the lead-up and running of the 2019 World Cup as well as the Champions Trophy and Women’s World Cup.

iii. The Champions Trophy and Women’s World Cup will be hosted by the England and Wales Cricket Board in 2017.

iii) Elworthy has previously been the Tournament Director for the 2007 and 2009 World T20s and the 2013 Champions Trophy.

CURRENT AFFAIRS GK QUIZ BASED ON TODAY’S NEWS

  1. WHEN WAS “MISSION INDRADHANUSH” LAUNCHED?
  2. 26thJanuary,2015
  3. 26thJanuary,2016
  4. 15thAugust,2016
  5. 2ndOctober,2015
  6. WHICH PSU HAS RECEIVED MAXIMUM CAPITAL INFUSION UNDER INDRADHANUSH SCHEME?
  7. Allhabad Bank
  8. State Bank of India
  9. Bank of India
  10. United Bank
  11. NAME THE CEO OF ALLAHABAD BANK?
  12. Rakesh Sethi
  13. Mahesh Sethi
  14. Rakesh Singh
  15. Jeevan Sethi
  16. WHO IS THE CHAIRMAN OF RAJYA SABHA?
  17. TS Thakur
  18. HL Dattu
  19. Navjot Singh
  20. Hamid Ansari
  21. WHO IS THE PRESIDENT OF SWITZERLAND?
  22. Simonetta Sommaruya
  23. Johann Schneider Ammann
  24. Ueli Marer
  25. None of these
  26. NAME THE CAPITAL OF SWITZERLAND?
  27. Basel
  28. Zurich
  29. Geneva
  30. Bern

ANSWERS:

  1. C          2. B                 3. A                 4. D                 5. B                 6. D

2016 – Daily | Monthly Current Affairs (English)

1. 7 INDIAN COMPANIES ON 2016 FORTUNE 500 LIST
i. The 2016 Fortune 500 list of the world’s biggest firms was released and the list is topped by retail giant Walmart.
ii. Seven Indian companies were featured in the list with Indian Oil Corporation ranked highest at 161st rank with revenues of 54.7 billion US dollars.
iii. The list was topped by Walmart followed by State Grid at Second place and China National Petroleum at the third place.
iv. India in 2016 Fortune 500 list:
a. Indian Oil Corp ranked highest in India but in world at 161st place followed by Reliance Industries at 215,Tata Motors Ltd at 226th
b. State Bank of India came fourth after Tata Motors to occupy the 232nd rank.
c. Bharat Petroleum Corp Ltd ranked at 358th rank and Hindustan Petroleum Corp at 367th rank

2. ECI LAUNCHED NATIONAL ELECTORAL ROLL PURIFICATION 2016
i. The Election Commission of India has announced the launch of National Electoral Roll Purification 2016 programme across the country.
ii. The programme was launched to improve health of Electoral Rolls and to optimize the Polling Station location and area across the country.
iii. The motto of ECI for the year 2016 is No voter to be left behind.

3. BCCI CONDUCTS ‘ENGLISH LANGUAGE AND COMMUNICATION SKILLS’
i. The Board of Control for Cricket in India has organised a course for umpires on English language and communication skills.
ii. The course has been designed by the British Council along with the International Cricket Council.
iii. It is aimed at equipping the match officials with communication skills.

4. UNION CABINET APPROVES INCORPORATION OF SAGARMALA DEVELOPMENT COMPANY
i. The Union Cabinet has approved the incorporation of Sagarmala Development Company to give a start to port-led economic development under Sagarmala project.
ii. SDC will be incorporated under the Companies Act, 2013, with an initial authorized share capital of 1,000 crore rupees.
iii. Sagarmala Project launched with a view to achieve the broad objective of promoting port-led economic development in India.
iv. The Project seeks to harness vast potential of India’s 7,500 km long coastline, 14,500 km of potentially navigable waterways, and strategic location on key international maritime trade routes.

5. ROHIT KHANDELWAL BECOMES FIRST INDIAN TO WIN MR. WORLD TITLE
i. Rohit Khandelwal has become the first Indian to win the title of Mr. in England.
ii. He defeated 47 other contestants from across the globe to bag the title.

6. NITI AAYOG & INTEL INDIA SIGN SOI TO KICK-OFF ATAL TINKERING LAB INITIATIVE FOR YOUNG INNOVATORS
i. NITI Aayog and Intel India sign Statement of Intent to start Atal Tinkering Laboratories Initiative for Young Innovators as a part of its flagship programme the Atal Innovation Mission .
ii. The aim of setting up Atal Tinkering Laboratories is to build relevant skill sets among youngsters and to provide access to technology that will enable solutions.
iii. The Atal Tinkering Labs that will be established in schools all across the country with the technical support of Intel Technology India Pvt. Ltd.

CURRENT AFFAIRS GK QUIZ BASED ON TODAY’S NEWS

1. “STATE GRID” COMPANY BELONGS TO WHICH COUNTRY?
a. USA
b. Japan
c. China
d. South Korea

2. WHO IS THE 20TH CHIEF ELECTION COMMISSIONER OF INDIA?
a. Nasim Zaidi
b. Om Prakash Rawat
c. Vivek Sen
d. Nome of these

3. NAME THE FIRST INDIAN WHO BAGS THE TITLE OF MR. WORLD?
a. Suraj Khandelwal
b. Sujal Singh
c. Rohit Khandelwal
d. Rohit Singh

4. THE UNION CABINET APPROVED WHICH COMPANY FOR ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT IN INDIA?
a. Sagarmala Development Company
b. Surat Development Company
c. Bulls Eye Development Company
d. None of these

5. WHO IS THE SECRETARY OF BCCI?
a. Ajay Kumar
b. Ajay Singh
c. Anurag Thakur
d. Ajay Shirke

ANSWERS:
1. B 2. A 3. C 4. A 5. D

2016 – Daily | Monthly Current Affairs (English)

1. INDIA FIRST COUNTRY TO BECOME YAWS-FREE
i. India achieves yet another public health milestone becomes first country to be declared free of Yaws, an infection of the skin and bones.
ii. The India is focusing on WHO global target year of 2020.
iii. YAWS is a kind of bacterial infection that affects skin, bones and joints, while tetanus, another bacterial infection, leads to muscle spasms that can be fatal.

2. THREE INDIAN SITES LISTED AMONG UNESCO’S WORLD HERITAGE SITES
i. The United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization has listed Franco-Swiss architect Le Corbusier’s works among its World Heritage Sites.
ii. The listed works include Chandigarh’s Complexe du Capitole, Khangchendzonga National Park and Mount Khangchendzonga.
iii. It is the first time that any country got three sites inscribed in the Word Heritage List at a single session of the committee meeting.

3. PEMA KHANDU SWORN-IN AS ARUNACHAL PRADESH CHIEF MINISTER
i. Pema Khandu was sworn-in as the Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh.
ii. Governor Tataghata Roy administered the Oath of Office and Secrecy to him.

4. VIJENDER SINGH DEFEATS KERRY HOPE TO CLINCH WBO ASIA PACIFIC SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT TITLE
i. Vijender Singh, the boxing star from India grabbed the WBO Asia Pacific Super Middleweight title at the Thyagraj Stadium, New Delhi.
ii. He defeated former WBC European champion Kerry Hope.
iii. Heo became the country’s first-ever professional boxing title holder.

5. TURKISH MUSICIAN KUDSI ERGUNER NAMED UNESCO ARTIST FOR PEACE
i. Turkish musician Kudsi Erguner was appointed as the UNESCO Artist for Peace.
ii. Udsi Ergüner was named in recognition of his efforts in:
a. To promote the universal values of music, an essential instrument of dialogue between cultures
b. For his contribution to the protection of musical heritage
c. His support for the International Decade of the Rapprochement of Cultures (2013-2022)
d. His unwavering commitment to the ideals of the Organization

2016 – Daily | Monthly Current Affairs (English)

1. RBI INSTRUCTED BANKS TO EXCHANGE UPTO 20 SOILED NOTES FREE OF CHARGE
i. The Reserve Bank of India has instructed banks to exchange up to 20 pieces of soiled currency notes with a maximum value of Rs. 5,000 free of charge.
ii. If the number of notes to be exchanged is more than 20, banks can levy service charge.

2. OVER 14 LAKH LPG CONNECTIONS RELEASED UNDER PMUY
i. More than fourteen lakh LPG connections have been released to the women of BPL families under the Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana.
ii. According to the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas, the scheme is currently under operation in 487 districts of 17 states.
iii. The schemeaims at providing LPG connections to five crore below-poverty-line beneficiaries over the next three years.

3. MP CABINET APPROVES SETTING UP OF HAPPINESS DEPARTMENT IN STATE
i. In Madhya Pradesh, the Shivraj cabinet has given its nod to set up Happiness Department in the state.
ii. This department will work as knowledge resource centre on the subject of happiness.
iv. A state Happiness Institute will also be established under the Happiness Department.
v. Madhya Pradesh is the first state of the country to set up such a Department.

4. MISBAH-UL-HAQ BECOMES OLDEST CAPTAIN TO SCORE TEST HUNDRED
i. Pakistan captain Misbah-ul-Haq has scored 110 against England .
ii. He became the oldest cricketer of 42 years and 47 days to score Test hundred.

5. NELSON MANDELA INTERNATIONAL DAY 2016 OBSERVED ON 18 JULY
i. Nelson Mandela International Day was observed across the world on 18 July 2016.
ii. The day is observed in the honour the Nobel Peace Prize laureate Nelson Mandela.
iii. The day is aimed at inspiring individuals to take action to help change the world for the better.
CURRENT AFFAIRS GK QUIZ BASED ON TODAY’S NEWS

1. NAME THE DEPUTY GOVERNOR OF RBI WHO IS RECENTLY APPOINTED?
a. Urjit Patel
b. R Gandhi
c. SS Mundra
d. NS Vishwanathan

2. WHAT IS AN OBJECTIVE OF PRADHAN MANTRI UJJAWAL YOJNA?
a. LPG connection for women of BPL families
b. Infant vaccination
c. Youth employment
d. All of the above

3. NAME THE GOVERNOR OF MAHARASTRA?
a. Kiran Bedi
b. K Sankaranarayanan
c. NK Nair
d. VK Singh

4. THE FAMOUS CRICKET PLAYER “MISBAH-UL-HAQ” BELONGS TO WHICH COUNTRY?
a. Afghanistan
b. Bangladesh
c. Pakistan
d. None of these

5. THE FAMOUS POLITICIAN “NELSON MANDELA” BELONGS TO WHICH COUNTRY?
a. America
b. South Africa
c. Greece
d. Canada

ANSWERS:
1. D 2. A 3. B 4. C 5. B

2016 – Daily | Monthly Current Affairs (English)

1. INDIAN RAILWAYS TO INSTALL TRI-NETRA TO REDUCE TRAIN ACCIDENTS
i. The Indian Railways has started a process to launch the Terrain Imaging for Diesel Drivers- Infrared Enhanced Optical and Radar Assisted system to avoid train accidents.
ii. The system will be installed on locomotives for enhancing the vision of Locomotive Pilots in inclement weather.
iii. The device uses infrared and radar technology to collect signals up to a distance of 2 to 3 km and displays the information on a screen fitted inside the locomotive.
iv. The Tri-Netra will alert the drivers of any physical obstruction on railway tracks and give ample time for the driver to apply the brakes to prevent train accidents.

2. INDIA’S FIRST E-COURT OPENED AT HYDERABAD HIGH COURT
i. India’s first e-court has been operated at High Court of Judicature at Hyderabad.
ii. The Hyderabad high court is the common high court for the states of Andhra Pradesh and Telangana.
iii. It was inaugurated by Supreme Court judge Justice Madan B. Lokur who heads the e-Committee of the Supreme Court.’
iv. The purpose of e-court is to ensure speedy justice for the litigants.
v. The e-Courts will ensure easy and better access to justice for public.

3. FOURTH TRANCHE OF SOVEREIGN GOLD BOND SCHEME OPENED FOR SUBSCRIPTION
i. The fourth tranche of the Sovereign Gold Bonds scheme opened for subscription.
ii. SGB is government securities denominated in grams of gold.
iii. It offers an alternative to holding gold in physical form and it was launched in October 2015.
iv. Government has fixed 3,119 Rupees per gram as the issue price for the bond in this tranche.
v. The scheme will be open till 22 July 2016 and the bond can be purchased from the National Stock Exchange and Bombay Stock Exchange.
vi. SGB gives an interest of 2.75 per cent per annum and is payable every six months on initial investment.

4. GURUPRASAD MOHAPATRA APPOINTED AS CHAIRMAN OF AIRPORTS AUTHORITY OF INDIA
i. Guruprasad Mohapatra was appointed as Chairman of Airports Authority of India .
ii. Guruprasad Mohapatra had served in the Sales Tax department of Gujarat as Special Commissioner .
iii. Airports Authority of India is statutory body under the aegis of Union Ministry of Civil Aviation.

5. GOVT RELEASES RS 100 CR TOWARDS CO-CONTRIBUTION IN APY
i. The Government has released Rs 100 crore towards its co-contribution for Atal Pension Yojana for 2015-16.
ii. It provides minimum guaranteed pension ranging between Rs 1,000 to Rs 5,000 per month for the subscriber from the age of 60 years.
iii. Under the scheme, individuals who have registered before March 31, 2016, will get a co-contribution from the government.
CURRENT AFFAIRS GK QUIZ BASED ON TODAY’S NEWS

1. NAME THE DEPARTMENT WHO HAS INITIATED A PROCESS TO LAUNCH “TRI-NETRA” PROGRAM?
a. Weather Forecast Department
b. Indian Railways Department
c. Indian Defense System
d. None of these

2. NAME THE CHIEF MINISTER OF ANDHRA PRADESH?
a. Kiran Reddy
b. K. Rosaiah
c. N Chandra Babu Naidu
d. Rajasshekhara Reddy

3. WHAT IS THE MINIMUM DENOMINATION OF GOLD IS SUBSCRIBED UNDER “SOVEREIGN GOLD BONDS” BY FINANCE MINISTER OF INDIA?
a. 5 grams
b. 4 grams
c. 1.5 grams
d. 1 grams

4. WHO IS THE CABINET CIVIL AVIATION MINISTER OF INDIA?
a. Pusapati Ashok Gajapati raju
b. Pusapati Sahane
c. Mahesh Sharma
d. Ashok Sharma

5. WHAT IS THE MINIMUM GUARANTEED PENSION RANGE OF “ATAL PENSION YOJANA”?
a. Rs 1500 to 4500 per month
b. Rs 1000 to 5000 per day
c. Rs 2500 to 5000 per day
d. Rs 1000 to 3000 per day
ANSWERS:
1. B 2. C 3. D 4. A 5. B

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS : 2016

1. COMMERCE MINISTRY STARTED E-MARKETPLACE FOR GOODS PROCUREMENT
i. The Commerce Ministry has launched an e-marketplace for online purchase of goods and services by various central government ministries and departments.
ii. It is aimed to bring more transparency and streamlining the government procurement of goods and services.

2. DELHI CM LAUNCHES LIVE INTERACTIVE PROGRAMME TALKTOAK
i. Delhi CM Arvind Kejriwal has launched a live interactive programme, titled ‘TalkToAK’.
ii. The programme is aimed at directly engaging with the Delhiites, where people from across the country can ask him questions over the phone, by sending text messages and through social media.

3. MALCOLM TURNBULL SWORN IN AS AUSTRALIA’S PM FOR ANOTHER TERM
i. Malcolm Turnbull was sworn in as the Prime Minister of Australia for another term.
ii. It was the first double dissolution election since the 1987 election.
iii. Malcolm Bligh Turnbull is the 29th and current Prime Minister of Australia.

4. NETHERLAND AND UP SIGNS AGREEMENT FOR SETTING UP SKILL DEVELOPMENT CENTRE FOR FARMERS
i. The Netherlands and Uttar Pradesh signed a Memorandum of Understanding to set up a skill development centre to help farmers.
ii. The MoU would ensure that farmers get information on food processing.
iii. They can also use modern techniques to boost production of sugarcane, dairy development, potatoand flowers.
iv. The Netherlands would also help in land reclamation of 1500 acres in the Ganga basin in Kanpur and development of cultural heritage.

5. SC ACCEPTS LODHA PANEL RECOMMENDATIONS ON STRUCTURAL REFORMS IN BCCI
i. The Supreme Court accepted major recommendations of the Lodha Committee on reforms in BCCI.
ii. It imposed bar on ministers and civil servants and those above 70 years of age from becoming its members.
iii. It accepted the panel’s recommendation that there should be a player’s association in the BCCI.
iv. The bench also accepted the recommendation that one person should hold one post in cricket administration to avoid any conflict of interest.

6. WORLD BANK GROUP APPOINTS PAUL ROMER AS CHIEF ECONOMIST
i. World Bank Group has appointed Paul Romer as World Bank Chief Economist.
ii. He is a widely respected economist and a successful entrepreneur.
iii. As Chief Economist he will support the President and the senior management in leading the institution and inspiring the development profession during this time of transformative change.
CURRENT AFFAIRS GK QUIZ BASED ON TODAY’S NEWS

1. NAME THE CAPITAL OF AUSTRALIA?
a. Sydney
b. Canberra
c. Melbourne
d. None of these

2. WHO IS THE 29TH PRIME MINISTER OF AUSTRALIA?
a. Genela Markell
b. Margrate Chan
c. Malcolm Turnbull
d. Malcolm Booth

3. FOR SETTING UP SKILL DEVELOPMENT CENTRE FOR FARMERS, UTTAR PRADESH SIGNED AGREEMENT WITH WHICH COUNTRY?
a. Argentina
b. South Africa
c. Mayanmar
d. Netherlands
4. WHAT IS THE CURRENCY OF NETHERLANDS?
a. Euro
b. Dinar
c. Dollar
d. Yuan

5. RECENTLY, WHO IS APPOINTED AS CHIEF ECONOMIST OF WORLD BANK?
a. Albert Joshep
b. Paul Romer
c. Clarence Petre
d. Terrance Paul
ANSWERS:
1. D 2. C 3. D 4. A 5. B

 

2016 – Daily | Monthly Current Affairs | Question and Answer

  1. 1. WORLD YOUTH SKILLS DAY OBSERVED ON 15THJULY
    i. The World Youth Skills Day is observed globally on 15 July every year.
    ii. The day is observed to raise awareness about the importance of investing in youth skills development.
    iii. The importance of the Day is to create more awareness on training and the development of skills for the youth of today.
    iv. The theme of the day is “Skills Development to Improve Youth Employment”.2. RBI SETS UP SUDARSHAN SEN-HEADED WORKING GROUP ON FIN TECH AND DIGITAL BANKING
    i. The Reserve Bank of India has formed an inter-regulatory Working Group to study the regulatory issues relating to Financial Technology and Digital Banking in India.
    ii. The Group will be headed by RBI’s Executive Director Sudarshan Sen and consist of 12 members.
    iii. It was formed in view of the growing significance of Fintech innovations and their interactions with the financial sector as well as financial sector entities.

    3. MADHYA PRADESH BECOMES FIRST STATE TO APPROVE SETTING UP OF HAPPINESS DEPARTMENT
    i. Madhya Pradesh Cabinet gave its approval to set up Happiness Department in the state.
    ii. The department will work as knowledge resource centre on the subject of happiness.
    iii. Madhya Pradesh became the first state of the country to set up such a Department.
    iv. It will prepare guidelines for coordination between different departments for propagating happiness in the state.

    4. INDIA AND ADB SIGN 100 MILLION US DOLLAR LOAN AGREEMENT FOR CAUVERY DELTA PROJECT IN TAMIL NADU
    i. The Union Government and the Asian Development Bank signed a 100 million US dollars loan agreement to strengthen irrigation and drainage system.
    ii. The agreement is signed to improve water management in the Vennar sub-basin of the Cauvery delta in Tamil Nadu.
    iii. The project aims to improve existing infrastructure and will provide flood protection and renewed access to irrigation.
    iv. Flood forecasting and warning systems will be installed and a flood risks map drawn up to help communities respond more effectively to extreme events.

    5. WORLD YOUTH SKILLS DAY 2016 OBSERVED ON 15 JULY
    i. The World Youth Skills Day was observed on 15 July 2016.
    ii. The theme of the day is Skills Development to Improve Youth Employment.
    iii. The day is observed to create more awareness and a discussion on training and the development of skills for the youth.

    6. WHO DECLARES INDIA AS MATERNAL AND NEONATAL TETANUS FREE
    i. The World Health Organization has declared India as Maternal and Neonatal Tetanus free.
    ii. WHO presented certificates to the Union Health and Family Welfare Minister J P Nadda.
    iii. India is the first country under the 2012 WHO neglected tropical diseases roadmap to eliminate yaws.

    7. 11TH ASEM SUMMIT BEGINS IN ULAANBAATAR, MONGOLIA
    i. The eleventh edition of Asia-Europe Meeting Summit or ASEM2016 began in Ulaanbaatar, the capital of Mongolia.
    ii. The theme of the Summit is ‘Partnership for the Future through Connectivity‘.
    iii. World leaders including from the leaders of 51 member countries and the representatives of European Union and Asian are attending the two day summit.

    8. RAKESH KUMAR CHATURVEDI APPOINTED AS CHAIRMAN OF CBSE
    i. Senior IAS officer Rakesh Kumar Chaturvedi has been appointed as the new Chairman of the Central Board of Secondary Education .
    ii. The appointment was made by the Appointment Committee of the Cabinet headed by Prime Minister Prime Minister Narendra Modi.
    iii. Central Board of Secondary Education is a Board of Education for public and private schools, under the Union Government.

    9. WHO MOVED MY INTEREST RATE? BOOK RELEASED AUTHORED BY DUVVURI SUBBARAO
    i. A book titled Who Moved My Interest Rate? authored by Duvvuri Subbarao.
    ii. He was the former Governor of Reserve Bank of India.
    iii. The book gives an account of the dilemmas Subbarao confronted while leading the Reserve Bank through the extraordinary economic and political challenges India and world faced from 2008 to 2013.

    10. JUSTICE SHAH HEADED SIT ON BLACK MONEY RECOMMENDS BAN ON CASH TRANSACTIONS ABOVE 3 LAKH RUPEES
    i. The Supreme Court-constituted Special Investigation Team on black money submitted its fifth report to the apex court.
    ii. The SIT was headed by retired Justice M B Shah.
    iii. The following recommendations have been made:
    a. It has recommended ban on cash transactions above 3 lakh rupees in a day.
    b. It recommended enacting a law to declare such transactions as illegal and punishable.
    c. It also suggested capping the cash holding of an industry or individual at 15 lakh rupees.

    11. ARVIND SUBRAMANIAN PANEL CONSTITUTED TO TACKLE PULSES SHORTAGE
    i. Union Government constituted a high-level committee to review the minimum support price and bonus for pulses.
    ii. The committee will be headed by Chief Economic Adviser Arvind Subramanian.
    iii. The panel is formed due to the following reasons:
    a. It will look into various options to frame a long-term policy on pulses to tackle shortage.
    b. It will suggest an appropriate policy to promote cultivation of lentils in India.
    c. It will find the measure to contain the rising prices of pulses in the country.

    CURRENT AFFAIRS GK QUIZ BASED ON TODAY’S NEWS

    1. “SKILL DEVELOPMENT TO IMPROVE YOUTH EMPLOYMENT “IS THE THEME OF WHICH DAY AND ON WHICH DATE IT IS OBSERVED?
    a. 19th July, World Youth Skill Day
    b. 15th July, World Youth Skill Day
    c. 13th July, World Employment Day
    d. None of these

    2. THE GROUP OF FINANCIAL TECHNOLOGY AND DIGITAL BANKING IN INDIA IS ESTABLISHED BY WHICH ORGANIZATION OF INDIA?
    a. Finance Ministry
    b. SEBI
    c. IT department of Union government
    d. RBI

    3. WHO IS THE GOVERNOR OF MADHAYA PRADESH?
    a. Ram Naresh Yadav
    b. Randeep Singh
    c. NK Nair
    d. VK Singh

    4. WHAT AMOUNT OF LOAN IS SANCTIONED BY ADB TO INDIA FOR “CAUVERY DELTA PROJECT”?
    a. $250 million
    b. $100 million
    c. $150 million
    d. $200 million

    5. WHO IS THE DIRECTOR GENERAL OF “WORLD HEALTH ORGANIZATION”?
    a. DR. MV Chan
    b. DR. R Wilensky
    c. DR. Anders Nardstrom
    d. DR. Margaret Chan

    6. WHAT IS THE CURRENCY OF MONGOLIA?
    a. Togrog
    b. Yuan
    c. Yen
    d. Dollar

    7. “PARTNERSHIP FOR THE FUTURE THROUGH CONNECTIVITY “IS THE THEME OF WHICH OF THE FOLLOWING SUMMITS?
    a. G-7 Summit
    b. ASEAN Summit
    c. ASEM Summit
    d. SARRC Summit

    8. MR. DUVVURI SUBBARAO , THE AUTHOR OF “WHO MOVED MY INTEREST RATE” HAS BEEN IN WHICH OF THE FOLLOWING DEPARTMENT AND WHAT WAS HIS DESIGNATION?
    a. RBI, Deputy Governor
    b. RBI, Governor
    c. PSU, CEO
    d. None of the above

    9. WHAT LIMIT OF TRANSACTION OF PER DAY HAS BEEN SET BY BY SIT?
    a. Rs 1.5 lakh
    b. Rs 1 lakh
    c. Rs 2 lakh
    d. Rs 3 lakh

    10. THE UNION GOVERNMENT CONSTITUTED A COMMITTEE TO TACKLE PULSES SHORTAGE. WHO HEADS THE COMMITTEE?
    a. Arvind Subramanian
    b. Swami Subramanian
    c. Lakshmi Subramanian
    d. None of these

    ANSWERS:
    1. B 2. D 3. A 4. C 5. D 6. A 7. C 8. B 9. D 10. A

2016 – Daily | Monthly Current Affairs

  1. ASHOK PATNAIK IS NATGRID CHIEF
  2. The government has appointed Ashok Patnaik as the Chief Executive Officerof the National Intelligence Grid.
  3. The appointment is being seen as the government’s effort to revive the project, which was conceived in the wake of the 2008 Mumbai attacks.

iii. NATGRID is one of the intelligence reforms undertaken in the wake of the Mumbai attacks of November 2008.

  1. NATGRID is a centralised agency which stores sensitive personal information on citizens from almost two dozen agencies to be made available for counter-terror investigations.
  1. NEW CENTRAL SCHEME TARGETS SKILLING OF ONE CRORE PEOPLE
  2. The Cabinet has cleared the plan of Rs. 12,000-crore  to train 60 lakh youths and certify 40 lakh informally skilled workers over the next four years.
  3. The fund is approved for the  Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana  which includes a programe  to revive the traditional Guru-Shishya approach to train youth .

iii. Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana is the scheme  to enable and mobilize a large number of Indian youth to take up outcome based skill training and become employable and earn their livelihood.

  1. HARIKA DRONAVALLI WINS FIDE WOMEN’S GRAND PRIX TROPHY IN CHINA
  2. India’s Grand Master Harika Dronavalli  won the Fide Women’s Grand Prix trophy in Chendu China.
  3. She defeated Russia’s Olga Girya to win the title.
  1. UNION GOVERNMENT LAUNCHES OPERATION ‘SANKAT MOCHAN’ TO EVACUATE INDIAN CITIZENS FROM SOUTH SUDAN
  2. The Union Government has started the operation ‘Sankat Mochan’ to evacuate Indian citizens from South Sudan’s capital Juba.
  3. Sankat Mochan in Hindi means reliever from troubles.

iii. The operation is being undertaken by Indian Air Force and will be headed by Union Minister of State (MoS) for External Affairs General (Retd.) VK Singh.

  1. CCEA APPROVES DISINVESTMENT OF 15% IN NBCC
  2. The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs  has approved the disinvestment of 15% paid up equity of National Buildings Construction Corporation Limited .
  3. The disinvestment of 15% will done out of Union Government’s 90% shareholding.

iii. The disinvestment would result in estimated receipts of approximately 1,706 crore rupees to the Government.

  1. BSE INTRODUCES ‘PAPERLESS SIP’
  2. Bombay stock exchange has introduced ‘Paperless SIP’  that would allow mutual fund investors to make transactions through various modes of payments.
  3. The additional feature on BSE’s mutual fund platform – StAR MF  – would allow MF distributors to register SIPs for their clients, who can pay SIP amounts through various modes.

CURRENT AFFAIRS GK QUIZ BASED ON TODAY’S NEWS

  1. WHERE ARE THE HEADQUARTERS OF NATGRID LOCATED AT?
  2. Mumbai
  3. New Delhi
  4. Bangalore
  5. Chandigarh
  6. NAME THE OFFICIO WHO IS RECENTLY APPOINTED AS CHIEF EXECUTIVE OF NATGRID?
  7. Manohar Patnaik
  8. Baljeet Patnaik
  9. Ashok Patnaik
  10. None of these
  11. NAME THE SCHEME WHICH IS LAUNCHED BY CENTRAL GOVERNMENT TOENABLE THE YOUTH TO TAKE UP OUTCOME BASED SKILL AND BECOME EMPLOYABLE?
  12. Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojna
  13. Pradhan Mantri Budhi  Vikas Yojna
  14. Pradhan Mantri Ujjwal Vikas Yojna
  15. All of the above
  16. WHAT IS THE CAPITAL OF SOUTH SUDAN?
  17. Zande
  18. Nuer
  19. Baka
  20. Juba
  21. WHICH OPERATION IS LAUNCHED BY UNION GOVERNMENT TO EVACUATE INDIANS FROM SOUTH SUDAN?
  22. Airlift
  23. Sankat Mochan
  24. Raksha Setu
  25. Air Evacuation

ANSWERS:

  1. B                 2. C                 3. A                 4. D                 5. B

2016 – Daily | Monthly Current Affairs

  1. ADITYA PURI  CEO OF HDFC BANK NAMED BEST BANKING CEO IN ASIA
  2. Aditya Puri the CEO of the second largest private sector lender HDFC Bank has been ranked as the best banking CEO in Asia.
  3. The HDFC bank’s chief financial officer Sashi Jagdishan has been ranked as the best CFO.

iii. The bank is also ranked as the best IR company.

  1. MINISTRY OF HEALTH LAUNCHES NATIONWIDE INTENSIFIED DIARRHOEA CONTROL FORTNIGHT”
  2. Minister of Health and Family Welfare  J P Nadda launched nationwide Intensified Diarrhoea Control Fortnight “
  3. It will be observed from July 11 to 23 July

iii. It is a very cost -effective intervention to control the risk of spread of diarrhoea which scales up during monsoon season.

  1. KARNATAKA TRADE BODY INKS PACT WITH SANYA CITY
  2. The Karnataka Region Economic and Trade Organisation and the Sanya People Municipal Government, China inked a memorandum of understanding to increase trade between Sanya City and Karnataka.
  3. The agreement allows for large and medium delegations from Sanya to visit Karnataka and vice-versa.

iii. This agreement also allows for Sanya city to be certified as an approved destination for delegation visits from Karnataka.

  1. SUN PHARMA INTRODUCES ANTI-CANCER PRODUCT IN EUROPE
  2. Sun Pharma has announced rollout of Gemcitabine InfuSMART in Europe.
  3. InfuSMART is a technology in which oncology products are developed in a ready-to-administer bag.

iii. The  Sun Pharma become the world’s first pharmaceutical company to manufacture and launch a licensed RTA oncology product.

  1. InfuSMART is a technology in which oncology products are developed in a ready-to-administer bag after the company has received regulatory approval to produce InfuSMART in eight key.
  1. JINSON JOHNSON, DHARAMBIR SINGH AND RENJITH MAHESHWARI QUALIFY FOR RIO 2016 OLYMPICS
  2. Sprinter Dharambir Singh and Jinson Johnson along with Triple jumper Renjith Maheshwari  have  qualified for Rio Olympics in Brazil.
  3. Renjith Maheshwari and Dharambir Singh also broke two national records in Triple jump and 200-metre race event.

iii. Dharambhir became the first male Indian to qualify for Olympic after 36 years.

  1. SBI INKS MOU WITH IIT BOMBAY TO PROMOTE STARTUPS IN FINANCIAL SECTOR
  2. The State Bank of India has signed a memorandum of understanding  with the Society for Innovation and Entrepreneurship  at IIT Bombay to promote innovation by start-ups in the financial sector.
  3. The SINE is IIT Bombay’s technology business incubator to promote innovation by startups in the financial sector.

iii. Under this agreement SBI and both the institutes will identify financial technology start-ups that have products or applications to cater to the financial sector.

CURRENT AFFAIRS GK QUIZ BASED ON TODAY’S NEWS

  1. WHO HAS BEEN NAMED AS BEST CFO IN ASIA?

(a) Sashi Jagdishan

(b) Aditya Puri

(c) Nitika Bhakshi

(d) Samrat Raina

  1. WHO IS THE MINISTER OF HEALTH AND FAMILY WELFARE?

(a) JP Nadda

(b) Suresh Prabhu

(c) Harsimrat Kaur

(d) Sudesh Parekar

  1. WHICH OF THE FOLLOWING APP LAUNCHED BY MAHARASTRA POLICE?

(a) Police Ask

(b) Railway Elite            .

(c) Police Mitra

(d) Pratisaad Mitra

  1. SANYA CITY IS IN WHICH COUNTRY?

(a) Rusia

(b) India

(c) Bangladesh

(d) China.

  1. RECENTLY LAFARGE-HOLCIUM SOLD ITS INDIAN ASSETS TO WHICH COMPANY?

(a) Dabur

(b) Ambuja

(c) Nirma

(d) Alicia

  1. THE STUDY OF TREATMENT OF TUMOURS IS CALLED?

(a) Oncology

(b) Tumortology

(c) Cancerology

(d) Gemcitilogy

  1. DHARAMBIR SINGH IS ASSOCIATED WITH WHICH SPORT?

(a) Wushu

(b) Sprint

(c) Archery

(d) Triple jump

ANSWERS:

  1. (A)     2. (A)   3. (C)        4. (D)       5. (C)              6. (A)              7. (B)

2016 – Daily | Monthly Current Affairs

  1. INS KARNA COMMISSIONED BY NAVY CHIEF
  2. Indian Navy has commissioned INS Karna, an independent base of Marine Commandos  at Bheemunipatanam Naval Base, Visakhapatnam.
  3. It was commissioned by Chief of Naval Staff Admiral Sunil Lanba .

iii. The Marine Commando Force was raised as the Indian Marine Special Force in February 1987 at INS Abhimanyu in Mumbai, Maharashtra.

  1. BANGLADESH AND INDIA SIGNED RAMPAL POWER PLANT CONSTRUCTION AGREEMENT
  2. Bangladesh and India have signed a landmark deal for the construction of a 1,320-megawatt coal-fired power plant.
  3. It is the biggest project under bilateral cooperation that would mark the transition from electricity export to generation level.
  1. SRK AND AKSHAY JOIN TAYLOR SWIFT IN FORBES HIGHEST PAID CELEBRITY LIST
  2. Bollywood stars Shahrukh Khan and Akshay Kumar were the only Indian celebrities to make way for the Forbes list of world’s highest paid celebrity.
  3. Shahrukh Khan successfully grabbed the 86th position on the list.

iii. Akshay Kumar was placed on 94th position with making about 31.5 million dollars in a year.

  1. Musician Taylor Swift with $170 million in her earning bag seized the top spot on the list.
  1. HDFC TO SELL MASALA BONDS
  2. Housing Development Finance Corp is set to become the first Indian company to sell masala bonds.
  3. A rupee-denominated bond sold to foreign investors and listed on an overseas exchange.

iii. It plans to raise as much as Rs 3,000 crore.

iii. These bonds will bear a fixed coupon and will have a incumbency period of 3 years and 1 month.

  1. The company has named Axis Bank, Credit Suisse and Nomura as joint venture runners and lead managers to the event.
  1. ICC HAS RELEASED TEST, ODI, AND T20I RANKINGS
  2. The International Cricket Council has released the official ICC men’s Team Rankings from Test, One Day International and T20I cricket.
  3. India held the second position in the latest ICC Test rankings and Australia leads the Test rankings.

iii. Top 3 teams in ICC ODI Rankings:

  1. Australia
  2. New Zealand
  3. India
  4. Top 3 teams in ICC T20 Rankings:
  5. New Zealand
  6. India
  7. West Indies
  8. Top 4 teams in Women’s Rankings
  9. Australia
  10. England
  11. New Zealand
  12. India

CURRENT AFFAIRS GK QUIZ BASED ON TODAY’S NEWS

  1. WHO IS THE CHIEF OF NAVAL STAFF?

(a) Sunil Lambha

(b) Devanand Kumar

(c) Dalbir Singh

(d) Ram Dass Katari

  1. INDIA HAS SIGNED ITS RAMPAL POWER PLANT CONSTRUCTION AGREEMENT WITH WHICH COUNTRY?

(a) Rusia

(b) Nepal

(c) Bhutan

(d) Bangladesh

  1. WHO HAS TOPPED THE FORBES HIGHEST PAID CELEBRITY LIST?

(a) Shahrukh Khan

(b) Taylor Swift             .

(c) Robert Downey Ji

(d) Jacki Chan

  1. WHO IS THE MANAGING DIRECTOR OF HDFC BAKS?

(a) Shikha Sharma

(b) Amrita Puri

(c) Aditya Puri

(d) Keki Parekh.

  1. ICC HAS RELEASED ITS TEST, ODI AND T20 RANKINGS, WHICH COUNTRY AMONG THE FOLLOWING TOPPED THE ICC T20 RANKING?

(a) NewZealand

(b) India

(c) Australia

(d) West Indies

ANSWERS:

 

  1. (A)              2. (D)    3. (B)              4. (C)              5. (A)

2016 – Daily | Monthly Current Affairs pdf for Bank PO | SBI | IBPS | SSC | IAS | IPS | IFS | UPSC | Railways (RRB)

TRAI LAUNCHES AN APP TO TRACK MOBILE DATA SPEED

The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India is going to improve ‘quality of service’ rules for mobile data, including the average data speed for operators.

It also launched a mobile app named TRAI Myspeed App for measuring real-time internet speeds that consumers get.

iii. The application will show mobile data speed of each operator in a given area on real time basis.

PRESIDENT OF INDIA INAUGURATES SWAMI VIVEKANAND SABHAGAR

The President of India, Shri Pranab Mukherjee has inaugurated Swami Vivekanand Sabhagar at Kathak Kendra of Sangeet Natak Akademi in New Delhi.

He dedicated the Swami Vivekanand Sabhagar to all the gurus, students and disciples of Kathak.

RAJASTHAN BECOMES FIRST STATE TO INTRODUCE MINIMUM WAGES FOR PART-TIME WORKERS

Rajasthan has become the first state in the country to introduce minimum wages for part-time workers.

ii.Now  it is mandatory to pay 50 per cent of the prescribed a day minimum wage to a person who works for less than four hours in a day.

WORLD FAMOUS RATH YATRA OF LORD JAGANNATH BEGINS

The world famous Rath Yatra or chariot festival of Lord Jagannath has begun today in Puri, Odisha.

Rath Yatra marks is an annual celebration of the journey of Lord Jagannath.

iii. The celebration ends after nine days later with Bahuda Yatra or returns journey to their temple which will take place on the 14th of this month.

CABINET RESHUFFLED

i.The list of new portfolios of minsters:

Venkaiah Naidu: Ministry of Information & Broadcasting

b.Ananth Kumar: Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs

Prakash Javdekar: Ministry of Human Resource Development

d.Ravi Shankar Prasad: Ministry of Law & Justice

Narendra Singh Tomar: Ministry of Rural Development

Ministry Smriti Zubin Irani: Ministry of Textiles Ministers of State

Vijay Goel: Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports (Independent Charge)

h.Piyush Goyal: Ministry of Mines (Independent Charge)

Anil Madhav Dave: Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change

Ramdas Athawale: Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment

Rajen Gohain: Ministry of Railways

Jayant Sinha: Ministry of Civil Aviation

INDIA RANKS 91ST IN 2016 NETWORKED READINESS INDEX

India was placed at 91st position in the 2016 Networked Readiness Index.

ii.It measures countries’ success in creating the necessary conditions for a transition to a digitised economy and society.

iii.The list is topped by Singapore followed by  Finland , Sweden, Norway, United States .

SBI LAUNCHES SBI MINGLE, A SOCIAL MEDIA BANKING PLATFORM

India’s largest lender State Bank of India recently had launched SBI Mingle, a social media banking platform for Facebook and Twitter users.

The SBI Mingle will allow SBI’s customers to access various banking services via these social platforms.

iii.To avail services from this platform customers will have to register for it through a simple one time registration process using either their social account number or their ATM/Debit Card details.

 

CURRENT AFFAIRS GK QUIZ BASED ON TODAY’S NEWS

WHICH MOBILE APP IS LAUNCHED BY TRAI TO TRACK MOBILE DATA SPEED?

(a) My speed App   

(b) Userspeed App

(c) Averagespeed App

(d) Qualityspeed App.

INDIA WAS RANKED AT 91ST POSITION IN NETWORK READINESS INDEX; IT WAS TOPPED BY WHICH COUNTRY?

(a) Singapore   

(b) Finland

(c) Paris

(d) Norway

NAME THE SOCIAL MEDIA BANKING PLATFORM APP LAUNCHED BY SBI?

(a) Life

(b) Buddy

(c) Mingle     

(d) Elite

WHO HAS BEEN APPOINTED AS MINISTER OF PARLIAMANTARY AFFAIRS?

(a) Venkaih Naudu

(b) Ananth Kumar        

(c) Vijay Goel

(d) Jayant Sinha

WHICH STATE INTRODUCE MINIMUM WAGES FOR PART TIME WORKERS?

(a) Rajasthan        

(b) Punjab

(c) Andhra Pradesh

(d) Maharashtra

 

Tags : , , , , , , , ,

2016 – Daily | Monthly Current Affairs pdf for Bank PO | SBI | IBPS | SSC | IAS | IPS | IFS | UPSC | Railways (RRB)

INDIA’S PRANEETH AND MANU-SUMEETH WIN CANADA OPEN TITLES

India is celebrating its double bonanza as India’s badminton player B Sai Praneet has won the Canada Open Grand Prix Badminton tournament.

It’s Rio Olympics-bound men’s doubles pair of Manu Attri and B Sumeeth Reddy have also grabbed titles at the Canada Open Grand Prix badminton tournament in Calgary.

iii. Manu and Sumeeth Redd became the first Indian men’s doubles pair to qualify for the Rio Games.

PARA SWIMMER NIRANJAN MUKUNDAN WON EIGHT MEDALS IN 2016 IWAS WORLD GAMES

Para swimmer Niranjan Mukundan has won eight medals International Wheelchair and Amputee Sports U-23 World Games held in Prague, Czech Republic.

Niranjan bagged three gold, two silver and three bronze medals

WORLD’S LARGEST CHARKHA UNVEILED AT IGI AIRPORT, DELHI

World’s largest Charkha was unveiled at the Indira Gandhi International Airport New Delhi.

The Charkha was installed at the departure forecourt of the terminal with a belief that it would help in carrying forward the legacy of promoting India’s rich cultural heritage through different artworks at the terminal.

ANNU RANI SETS NATIONAL RECORD AT NATIONAL INTER-STATE ATHLETICS CHAMPIONSHIPS

Javeline thrower Annu Rani has broken her own national record with a 59.87m throw at the 56th National Inter-State Senior Athletics Championships in Hyderabad.

She improved her previous meet mark with her first round 59.06m at G.M.C. Balayogi Stadium.

JAWAHARLAL NEHRU PORT BECOMES INDIA’S FIRST PORT TO IMPLEMENT LOGISTICS DATA TAGGING OF CONTAINERS

The Union Government has announced that Jawaharlal Nehru Port Trust has become India’s first port to imp\lement logistics data tagging of containers to track cargo.

The logistics data bank tagging of containers, a first of its kind facility, will help importers and exporters track their goods in transit.

iii. A Radio Frequency Identification Tag would be attached to each container which would be tracked through RIFD readers installed at different locations.

SAUDI ARABIA BECOMES ASSOCIATE MEMBER OF ICC

Saudi Arabia was unanimously elected as the 39th Associate Member of International Cricket Council’s during its full council meeting in Edinburgh.

The Saudi Cricket Centre has been an Affiliate Member of the ICC since 2003.

iii. The application for Associate Membership of had been pre-approved by the ICC development committee during its October 2015 meeting.

 

CURRENT AFFAIRS GK QUIZ BASED ON TODAY’S NEWS

WHO WON CANADA GRAND PRIX BADMINTON TOURNAMENT TITLE IN MEN’S DOUBLE?

(a) Manu Attri and Praneeth

(b) Praneeth and Sumeeth

(c) Manu Attri and B Sumeet Reddy

(d) Lee Hyn II – Lee Yen

PARA SWIMMER WIRANJAN MUKUND WON EIGHT MEDALS IN 2016 IWAS WORLD GAMES IN WHICH ‘A’ STANDS FOR?

(a) And

(b) Artwork

(c) Amputee                               

(d) Athletics

ANNU RANI BELONGS TO WHICH SPORT?

(a) Javeline throw              

(b) Discus throw

(c) Weight lifting

(d) Boxing

WHICH PORT BECOMES INDIA’S FIRST PORT TO IMPLEMENT LOGISTICS DATA TAGGING OF CONTAINER?

(a) Jawaharlal Nehru

(b) Kandla Port

(c) Kochi Port

(d) Mumbai Port

WHICH COUNTRY BECOMES THE 39TH ASSOCIATE MEMBER OF ICC?

(a) Afghanistan

(b) Ireland

(c) Saudi Arabia                 

(d) Uganda.

 

2016 – Daily | Monthly Current Affairs pdf for Bank PO | SBI | IBPS | SSC | IAS | IPS | IFS | UPSC | Railways (RRB)

BRICS DRUG CONTROL MEETING BEGINS IN NEW DELHI

The second anti-drug working group meeting of heads of anti-narcotics agencies of BRICS countries began in New Delhi.

The is held to discuss issues related to narco-terrorism and money laundering.

iii. The one day meeting was inaugurated Union Home Minister Rajnath Singh.

UNION GOVERNMENT LAUNCHED NATIONAL GREEN HIGHWAYS MISSION

Union Minister of Road Transport & Highways and Shipping Nitin Gadkari  launched the National Green Highways Mission in New Delhi.

Under this initiative, plantation drive on 1500 km of National Highways was launched at a cost of about 300 crore rupees.

iii. It was launched under the Green Highways Policy that was unveiled in September 2015 to actualize the vision of developing eco-friendly and green National Highways.

DIPA KARMAKAR NAMED WORLD CLASS GYMNAST BY INTERNATIONAL GYMNASTICS FEDERATION

Indian gymnast Dipa Karmakar was named a ‘Gymnaste de Classe Mondaile’  by the International Gymnastics Federation .

She became the first-ever Indian gymnast to receive the honour.

iii. She is an Indian artistic gymnast from Agartala, Tripura.

She  became the first female Indian gymnast ever to secure an Olympic berth by garnering a total score of 52.698 points.

NASSCOM UNVEILS INDIA’S FIRST CENTRE OF EXCELLENCE ON INTERNET OF THINGS

The National Association of Software and Services Companies  unveiled India’s first Centre of Excellence focused on Internet of Things  at its Startup Warehouse in Bengaluru.

The centre was launched in a bid to encourage start-ups to come up with tech solutions centred on Internet of Things.

UNION CABINET APPROVES INTEREST SUBVENTION SCHEME FOR FARMERS

The Union Cabinet approved the Interest Subvention Scheme for farmers for the year 2016-17.

The Government has assigned a sum of 18276 crore rupees for the purpose.

iii. The scheme will help farmers getting short term crop loan payable within one year up to 3 lakhs rupees at only 4% per annum.

 

CURRENT AFFAIRS GK QUIZ BASED ON TODAY’S NEWS

WHO WAS NAMED AS THE WORLD’S FIRST CLASS GYMNAST BY INTERNATIONAL GYMNASTIC FEDERATION?

(a) Seema Punia

(b) Dipa Karmakar

(c) Vladmin Chertkov

(d) Rohit Jaiswal

RECENTLY, NATIONAL GREEN HIGHWAY MISSION WAS LAUNCHED, IT WAS LAUNCHED BY WHO?

(a) Nitin Gadkari

(b) Rajnath Singh

(c) Narendra Modi

(d) Ananth Singh

BRICS DRUG CONTROL MEETING WAS HELD IN WHICH COUNTRY?

(a) China

(b) Brazil                          .

(c) Russia

(d) India

MASSCOM UNVEILED INDIA’S FIRST CENTRE OF EXCELLENCE WHIAT DOES ‘C’ STANDS FOR?

(a) Company

(b) Co-Operation

(c) Competition

(d) Combination.

AT WHAT %AGE WILL THE FARMERS GET LOAN UNDER INTEREST SUBVENTION SCHEME?

(a) 4%

(b) 6%

(c) 4.5%

(d) 5%

 

2016 – Daily | Monthly Current Affairs pdf for Bank PO | SBI | IBPS | SSC | IAS | IPS | IFS | UPSC | Railways (RRB)

SUDARSHAN SEN APPOINTED EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OF RBI

Sudarshan Sen has been appointed as Executive Director of the Reserve Bank of India.

He will replace NS Vishwanathan who was elevated as Deputy Governor of RBI.

iii.Sudarshan Sen will look after Department of Banking Regulation, Department of Co-operative Bank Regulation and Department of Non-Banking Regulation.

B SAI PRANEETH WON 2016 CANADA OPEN GRAND PRIX BADMINTON TITLE

Ace Indian shuttler B Sai Praneeth has won the 2016 Canada Open Grand Prix Badminton title in the men’s singles category.

ii.He defeated Lee Hyun II of South Korea.

iii. Indian pair Manu Attri and B Sumeeth Reddy also grabbed the 2016 Canada Open Grand Prix Badminton title in the men’s doubles category.

INDIA’S FIRST COMMERCIAL COURT AND COMMERCIAL DISPUTES RESOLUTION CENTRE INAUGURATED IN CHATTISGARH

i.Chhattisgarh CM Dr. Raman Singh has inaugurated country’s first commercial dispute resolution centre and a commercial court in the state capital.

It is located in Naya Raipur area of the city.

iii. The court also consists of arbitration centre and a meditation centre.

RIMPAC 2016 – WORLD’S LARGEST INTERNATIONAL MARITIME EXERCISE STARTED

The multinational exercise Rim of the Pacific 2016 started in the Pacific Ocean at Hawaii, United States.

RIMPAC 2016, the World’s largest international maritime exercise have included the participation of navies from 26 countries.

iii. This is the 25th edition of exercise started in 1971.

iii.Three new nations are participating for the first time  Denmark, Germany, and Italy.

PM ATTENDS MARTYRDOM ANNIVERSARY OF BABA BANDA SINGH BAHADUR

Prime Minister Narendra Modi has attended a event to mark the 300th Martyrdom Anniversary of Baba Banda Singh Bahadur in New Delhi.

Prime Minister Modi has released a book on the life of Banda Bahadur.

iii. Banda Singh Bahadur was born on 27 October 1670 in Jammu & Kashmir’s Poonch district.

SBI GETS $625 MN FROM WORLD BANK FOR SOLAR POWER

i.State Bank of India and the World Bank have inked agreements for a $625 million  facility to support grid-connected rooftop solar programme  in the country.

The fund will help in  generating at least 400 megawatt  solar capacity will be created across the country.

iii.The programme also aims at improving the investment climate for solar PV and increase the ‘ease of doing rooftop business’ through technical assistance.

INDIA TO HOST WORLD’S FIRST MMA LEAGUE

India will be hosting the world’s first Mixed Martial Arts ‘Super Fight League’ from August 26 to October 1.

The league will feature eight teams – Delhi, Haryana, Bangalore, Uttar Pradesh, Mumbai, Punjab, Pune and Goa.

 

CURRENT AFFAIRS GK QUIZ BASED ON TODAY’S NEWS

WHO HAS BEEN APPOINTED AS THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OF RBI?

(a) NS Vishwanathan

(b) Suresh Parekar

(c) Sudarshan Sen        

(d) Sumeet Reddy

B SAI PRANEETH WOW 2016 CANADA OPEN GRAND PRIX BADMINTON TITLE BY DEFEATING WHICH PLAYER?

(a) Lee Chong Wei

(b) Lin Dan

(c) Fu Haijeng

(d) Lee Hyun II

INDIA’S FIRST COMMERCIAL COURT AND COMMERCIAL DISPUTES RESOLUTION CENTRE HAS BEEN INAUGURATED IN WHICH STATE?

(a) Chhatisgarh     

(b) Jharkhand

(c) Haryana

(d) Kerala

NAME THE COUNTERY WHICH PARTICIPATED IN RIMPAC 2016 FOR THE FIRST TIME?

(a) Italy                 

(b) Canada

(c) Portguese

(d) Austria

BABA BANDA SINGH BAHADUR WHOSE MARTYRDOM ANNIVERSARY WAS ATTENDED BY PM BELONGS TO WHICH STATE?

(a) Punjab

(b) Jammu & Kashmir       

(c) U.P.

(d) Haryana

WHICH COUNTRY WILL HOST WORLD’S FIRST MMA LEAGUE?

(a) India       

(b) Nepal

(c) China

(d) Australia

RECENTLY SBI HAS SIGNED AN AGREEMENT WITH WORLD BANK FOR HOW MUCH AMOUNT AND FOR WHICH PROJECT?

(a) $ 525 mn, solar pwer

(b) $625 mn, Hydro electric power

(c) $625 Mn, Solar power   

(d) $750 mn, solar power

 

2016 – Daily | Monthly Current Affairs pdf for Bank PO | SBI | IBPS | SSC | IAS | IPS | IFS | UPSC | Railways (RRB)

BRICS YOUTH SUMMIT, 2016 HELD IN GUWAHATI

The 2016 BRICS Youth Summit held in Guwahati, Assam.

The theme of the 2nd youth summit was “Youth as bridge for Intra-BRICS Exchanges”.

iii.The summit concluded with certain recommendations:

To  Create and strengthen apprenticeship programmes in the existing BRICS institutions

To  Facilitate transfer of skills between mentors and mentees among the BRICS nations

To Ensure access to decent jobs for youth across the BRICS nations

To  Facilitate cross-learning to access opportunities for leadership development.

iv.The 1st BRICS Youth Summit was held in Kazan, Russia in 2015.

1ST MEETING OF BRICS WORKING GROUP ON ENERGY SAVING AND ENERGY EFFICIENCY BEGINS IN VISAKHAPATNAM

The first meeting of the BRICS Working Group on Energy Saving and Energy Efficiency began in Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh.

The two day conference will be attended by all 5 member BRICS countries.

iii. India being BRICS chair for 2016 has organised this event in order to shape and steer the BRICS agenda.

iv.The meeting will deliberate a work plan on development of cooperation in energy saving and energy efficiency with BRICS.

v.India will also showcase its efforts in energy saving, energy efficiency, in particular the LED street lighting programme.

NATIONAL DOCTORS’ DAY 2016 OBSERVED ACROSS INDIA

i.The 2016 National Doctors’ Day was observed on 1 July 2016 across India.

ii.The day is observed to honour legendary physician, Dr Bidhan Chandra Roy whose birth and death anniversary falls on the same day.

iii.The National Doctors’ Day gives an opportunity to raise the awareness about the doctor’s role in daily life.

KERALA GOVERNMENT DECIDED TO BAN ‘ELECTRONIC CIGARETTES’

Kerala government banned ‘electronic cigarette’.

It was banned in view of studies claiming that its use can cause various health issues, including cancer and heart ailments.

iii.The government  issued an order banning the production, sale and advertisement of ‘electronic cigarette’ alias ‘e-cigarette’.

Kerala became the fourth Indian state to ban e-cigarettes.

Punjab became the 1st state to ban then Maharashtra and Karnataka.

INDIA RANKS 35TH IN 2016 LOGISTICS PERFORMANCE INDEX

In the recently released bi-annual Logistics Performance Index  of World Bank Group, India ranked 35th among 160 countries.

ii.The index was published in the World Bank bi-annual report ‘Connecting to Compete 2016: Trade Logistics in the Global Economy’.

iii.Germany has topped in the list For the third time followed by Luxembourg and Sweden

iv.India has improved its ranking by jumping 19 positions compared to 54th rank in 2014

2016 – Daily | Monthly Current Affairs pdf for Bank PO | SBI | IBPS | SSC | IAS | IPS | IFS | UPSC | Railways (RRB)

PM MODI REACHES MOZAMBIQUE ON THE FOUR-NATION TOUR

Prime Minister Narendra Modi has reached Maputo, the capital of Mozambique today.

This is the first official visit of the Prime Minister to Mainland Africa.

iii. PM modi  is on a trip to Mozambique, South Africa, Tanzania, and Kenya.

The focus of the African tour will be on deepening cooperation in areas of hydrocarbons, maritime security, defence technology, maritime co-operation, trade and investment.

THE GOI CONSTITUTE A COMMITTEE TO EXAMINE DESIRABILITY AND FEASIBILITY OF NEW FY

The Finance Ministry of Government of India has constituted a four members committee to examine the feasibility and desirability of having a new financial year.

The Committee will examine the merits and demerits of various dates for the commencement of the financial year including the existing date April to March, taking into account the various relevant factors.

iii. The Committee has been given time till 31st December 2016 to submit its Report.

The Committee will be headed by Dr. Shankar Acharya former Chief Economic Adviser.

SBI CARD LAUNCHES PREMIUM CREDIT CARD ‘ELITE’

SBI Cards and Payment Services  the third-largest card issuer by number has launched a premium credit card ‘Elite’.

Elite is a bundle of several privileges and benefits for high net worth individuals.

iii. The ‘Elite’ card is launched on the Master Card World platform which is enabled with Near Field Communication technology.

This allows customers a contactless payment experience, adding more speed and save to their wallets.

S K KOHLI APPOINTED CHIEF DEFENCE ACCOUNTS AUDITOR

Senior bureaucrat S K Kohli has been appointed as Controller General of Defence Accounts .

The Appointments Committee of Cabinet has approved Kohli’s empanelment for promotion to the post of CGDA.

iii. The CGDA is mandated to audit, payment and accounting of all charges pertaining to the armed forces, including bills for supplies and services rendered.

CURRENT AFFAIRS GK QUIZ BASED ON TODAY’S NEWS

WHO HAS BEEN APPOINTED AS NEW COACH OF INDIAN CRICKET TEAM?

(a) Anil Kumble

(b) Sunil Gavaskar

(c) Jagmohan dalmiya

(d) Shashank Manohar

NAME THE CARD SERVICE LAUNCHED BY SBI?

(a) Polite

(b) Elite

(c) Smart

(d) Bright

WHO HAS APPOINTED AS NEW CHIEF DEFENCE ACCOUNT AUDITOR?

(a) T.R Jain

(b) S.K Kohli                   .

(c) Suresh Choudary

(d) Vivek Sharma

NAME THE CHAIRMAN OF A COMMITTEE FORMED TO EXAMINE DESIRABILITY AND FEASIBILITY OF NEW FINANCIAL YEAR?

(a) Tarun Sheil

(b) Ashish Koundal

(c) Anil Rastogi

(d) Shankar Acharya

 

2016 – Daily | Monthly Current Affairs pdf for Bank PO | SBI | IBPS | SSC | IAS | IPS | IFS | UPSC | Railways (RRB)

SAMEER EMERGES FASTEST ATHLETE OF 56TH NATIONAL INTER-STATE ATHLETICS

Sameer Mon, the veteran sprinter of India, won gold in 100 meter dash in 10.60 seconds at the 56th National Inter-state Senior Athletics Championships in Hyderabad.

He became the fastest athlete in the country.

iii. He was a member of the bronze winning Indian 4x100m relay quartet in Delhi Commonwealth Games.

PRIME MINISTER NARENDRA MODI’S ADDRESS ‘MANN KI BAAT’ TO BE BROADCAST IN BANGLADESH

Prime Minister Narendra Modi radio programme ‘Mann Ki Baat’ will now also be telecast to Bangladesh.

ii.The programme which reaches crores of people in real time featuring PM Modi talking on various subjects related to social, economic and political  which have international audience soon.

iii. The purpose behind this soft diplomacy is to strengthen bilateral ties and break the stranglehold of Pakistani and Chinese radio channels in the neighbouring country.

MINISTRY GRANTS RECOGNITION TO PARALYMPIC COMMITTEE OF INDIA

The Sports Ministry has announced that it has granted recognition to the Paralympic Committee of India.

ii.It will give a huge confidence boost to the several para-athletes who have qualified for Rio Paralympics.

iii. The International Paralympic Committee announced temporary lifting of suspension imposed on the national body last year

MAHARASHTRA TARGET OF PLANTING 2 CRORE TREES IN STATE CROSSED

Maharashtra government started an initiative for plantation of about 2 crores trees

The campaign will benefit the environment as well as also counter problem of soil-erosion, help the wild animals in their growth.

INDIA JUMPS 19 PLACES ON WORLD BANK LOGISTICS PERFORMANCE INDEX

India improved its ranking in the World Bank group’s bi-annual “Logistics Performance Index 2016”, jumping from 54th in 2014 to 35th in 2016.

This was announced by the World Bank Group in its recent launch of the report.

iii. In the latest ranking India has gone past countries like New Zealand, Thailand, Saudi Arabia, Iceland, Latvia and Indonesia who were ahead of it in the index.

iv.India’s jump of 19 positions in the ranking demonstrates the commitment of various Ministries and agencies of Government of India to make it easy to do business in India.

STATE BANK OF INDIA LAUNCHES TWO NEW DIGITAL OFFERINGS

The country’s largest lender State Bank of India has launched 2 new digital offerings on the occasion of 61st State Bank Day.

SBI has partnered with Flipkart to offer its consumers the facility of pre-approved EMI Facility on purchases. Under this partnership SBI will provide overdraft facility to pre-qualified set of customers for transacting on Flipkart for a minimum purchase of Rs. 5000.

iii. The bank also launched a social media banking platform for Facebook and Twitter users, called ‘SBI Mingle’ which will help the customers with a host of banking services on their social media accounts, at their own convinience.

RAPID RURAL POLICE RESPONSE SYSTEM LAUNCHED IN PUNJAB

A Rapid Rural Police Response System was launched across Punjab to ensure prompt and effective police response in the state’s over 12,000 villages.

Punjab Deputy Chief Minister Sukhbir Singh Badal, who launched the scheme, also flagged off 400 new motorcycles and 220 new Bolero jeeps under the new system.

iii. Under the system, police will respond to any crime or law and order situation within 20 minutes of it being reported.

2016 – Daily | Monthly Current Affairs pdf for Bank PO | SBI | IBPS | SSC | IAS | IPS | IFS | UPSC | Railways (RRB)

RAILWAY MINISTER SURESH PRABHU LAUNCHES NIVARAN PORTAL

Suresh Prabhakar Prabhu Minister of Railways  has launched “NIVARAN portal” an online system.

ii.The system is launched for redressal of service related grievance of serving and former railway employees.

iii. Nivaran portal is an online system that will facilitate the employees to lodge their grievances and also monitor the progress.

TEJAS INDIGENOUSLY BUILT AIRCRAFT INDUCTED INTO IAF

The Indian Air Force inducted the first squadron of the indigenously made Light Combat Aircraft Tejas.

The Tejas a multi-role supersonic single-engine aircraft designed and developed by the Aeronautical Development Agency in collaboration with Hindustan Aeronautics Limited

SBI LAUNCHED DIGITAL VILLAGE PROGRAMME

Balal village in Kasargode district in Kerala is one of the 21 villages selected across the country by the State Bank of India under the SBI Digital Village initiative.

ii.The programme is  launched by the SBI Chairperson on State Bank Day on 1st July.

The objective of the initiative is to popularise digital banking in rural areas.

WORLD FAMOUS FUTURIST, WRITER ALWIN TOFFLER DIES AT 87

Alvin Toffler the Famous author of Future Shock, passed away in United States.

Alvin Toffler was known for his works discussing modern technologies.

iii.His works included the digital revolution and the communication revolution with emphasis on their effects on cultures worldwide.

INDIA’S FIRST INTEGRATED DEFENCE COMMUNICATION NETWORK LAUNCHED

India’s first integrated defence communication network was launched.

ii.It will enable the army, air force, navy and the Special Forces Command to share situational awareness for a faster decision-making process.

iii. The Defence Communication Network is a strategic, highly secure and scalable system, has a pan-India reach from Ladakh to the North East to island territories.

GURPREET SINGH SANDHU AGAIN, BECOMES FIRST INDIAN TO FEATURE IN EUROPA LEAGUE

Indian goalkeeper Gurpreet Singh Sandhu was named in Norwegian club Stabaek FC’s squad for their Europa League.

ii.He became the first from India to play in the continental competition.

In 2014, he became the first Indian to start a first team match in a top-division league of Europe.

2016 – Daily | Monthly Current Affairs pdf for Bank PO | SBI | IBPS | SSC | IAS | IPS | IFS | UPSC | Railways (RRB)

CABINET CLEARS PAY HIKE FOR 1 CR. GOVT EMPLOYEES AND PENSIONERS

The Cabinet has approved pay hike in the salay of more than 1 Cr. central government employees.

They  will get a pay hike after the government approved the implementation of the recommendations of the Seventh Central Pay Commission.

The report submitted by the commission headed by Justice Ashok Kumar Mathur in November last year recommended a 14.27 percent hike in basic pay at junior levels, 23.55 per cent overall hike in salaries, allowances and pension.

iii. The entry level pay was recommended to be raised to Rs. 18,000 per month from the current Rs. 7,000 a month.

FSSAI SIGNS MOU WITH ASCI

Food Safety and Standards Authority of India and the Advertising Standards Council of India signed MoU with each other to put check on the issues of misleading advertisements in the food sector.

Under this MoU they will make it a compulsory check upon the process of complaints against misleading ads by food companies.

NASA TESTS ROCKET BOOSTER FOR SPACE MISSION

A booster for NASA’s Space Launch System the most powerful rocket in the world, has been successfully tested.

It will pave the way for future human exploration in deep space, including the journey to Mars.

iii. This final qualification test of the booster system shows real progress in the development of the Space Launch System.

AMUL SIGNS UP AS OFFICIAL SPONSOR OF INDIAN TEAM TO THE OLYMPICS

India’s leading food products company Amul has signed up as the official sponsor for the Indian contingent to the Rio Olympics 2016.

The company will launch a series of advertising campaigns for milk and other dairy products to promote this association.

iii. Amul has embarked upon an ‘Eat Milk with Every Meal’ campaign.

EXERCISE ‘JALRAHAT’ COMMENCES IN ASSAM

The armed forces conducted a exercise  to control Natural calamities named as exercise ‘Jalrahat’ started in  Narangi Cantt in Assam.

It is a joint initiative by State Govt and Armed Forces for relief during floods.

GOVT LAUNCHES WEB PORTAL TO KEEP A CHECK ON ENVIRONMENTAL APPROVALS FOR MINING OF MINERALS

A new web portal has been launched for online submission and monitoring of environmental approvals for mining of sand and minor minerals.

Prakash Javadekar Minister of State of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, the web portal will enhance transparency of the entire application process.

INDIA’S SANJEEV RAJPUT WINS SILVER IN ISSF

Sanjeev Rajput shooter of India bagged a silver medal for India in men’s 50-metre rifle.

The gold medal was acquired by Petar Gorsa from Croatia.

 

CURRENT AFFAIRS GK QUIZ BASED ON TODAY’S NEWS

WHO HEADS THE COMMITTEE OF “7TH PAY COMMISSION”?

Justice HL Dattu

Justice TS Thakur

Justice Ashok Kumar Mathur (ANS)

All of the above

 

WHERE ARE THE HEADQUARTERS OF NASA SITUATED?

Washington DC (ANS)

New York

Houstan

Texas

 

WHAT IS THE FULL FORM OF “NASA”?

National Areospace Agency

National Aeronautics & Space Administration (ANS)

National Aeroresearch & Space Aministration

None of these

 

“EAT MILK WITH EVERY MEAL” CAMPAIGN HAS LAUNCHED BY WHICH FOOD PRODUCT COMPANY?

Nestle

Mother Dairy

Nutralite

Amul (ANS)

 

NAME THE OPERATION WHICH IS CONDUCTED IN ASSAM TO CONTROL NATURAL CALAMITIES?

JALRAHAT (ANS)

JALRAKSHAK

JEEVAN SURAKSHA

All of the above

 

THE FAMOUS SHOOTER “PETER GORSA” BELONGS TO WHICH COUNTRY?

Finland

Croatia (ANS)

Denmark

Canada

Tags : , , , , , , , ,